Skip to content
Panorama Open Scholarly Index

Publishers

34,575 publishers across 143,694 indexed journals, aggregated from the publisher name registered for each journal at Crossref and OpenAlex. Names are shown as registered and are not merged across spellings. Download as JSON, or open a publisher for its own page: subjects, countries and every journal it has in POSI.

50 publishers, loading the full list

PublisherJournalsCoreOpen accessIn DOAJWorks
Elsevier BV4,766023%1,03622,794,826
Taylor & Francis3,15207%1994,864,453
Springer Science+Business Media2,59409%2047,235,551
Wiley2,362012%26410,955,705
SAGE Publishing1,566016%2003,166,576
Springer Nature1,113016%1641,752,617
De Gruyter770028%98771,263
Egyptian Knowledge Bank761035%210245,046
Cambridge University Press701014%912,313,672
Hindawi Publishing Corporation673046%162392,161
Oxford University Press582018%984,011,909
Emerald Publishing Limited547014%72551,331
Nepal Journals Online545046%944,763
Medknow542053%239399,813
OMICS Publishing Group535035%0188,376
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers53408%371,484,908
Brill45309%20304,928
CAIRN.INFO45001%1316,965
Inderscience Publishers450016%0239,091
Thieme Medical Publishers (Germany)41808%26660,884
Routledge40202%3428,542
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins40008%253,000,811
Bentham Science Publishers399040%0166,698
African Journals OnLine388046%36108,619
Multidisciplinary Digital Publishing Institute374099%3252,007,863
BioMed Central365081%286820,904
De Gruyter Open361085%188167,258
PERSEE Program35003%7182,464
Science Publishing Group333081%050,826
Egypts Presidential Specialized Council for Education and Scientific Research278059%112156,399
JSTOR26900%0129,937
TechKnowledge General Trading269019%2582,458
OpenEdition244023%52130,357
IGI Global242025%052,155
Scientific Research Publishing240098%0137,373
Karger Publishers236024%39383,953
World Scientific227011%23241,642
Frontiers Media225095%209770,784
Pleiades Publishing21201%0639,339
Georg Thieme Verlag191010%18245,290
Publishing House Helvetica186061%6106,069
Even3183031%616,776
Consortium eLearning Network Pvt Ltd178043%05,780
Mary Ann Liebert, Inc.17609%8227,331
Bangladesh Academy of Sciences174068%338,318
Project MUSE17301%197,516
MDPI AG170095%7324,811
Association for Computing Machinery16302%0168,271
Apex Publishing16308%1211,256
Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development16102%033,225